Previous winners
Fall 2015:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2014:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2013:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2012:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2011:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2010:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2009:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2008:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2007:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

2015 RTDNAC/AP Award winners

Winners were announced Nov. 7, 2015, at the RTDNAC/AP annual luncheon at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Contest rules are available here. To request an additional copy of an award, click here.

Click on one of the following links to jump to that specific section on the page:

TV I | TV II | Radio | Individual | Student

TV I

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)
First Place: WCNC — Charleston Church Shooting 11 p.m. — Kristy Nation, WCNC
First Place: WNCN — Chapel Hill Shooting: Muslim Students Killed — Kathleen Jacob, Corey Knapp, Kim Stephens, WNCN Team
Second Place: WRAL — Halifax Train Accident — Lori Grant, Jamie Thomas, Mick Evans

Best Newscast (South Carolina)
First Place: WSPA — 7 on Your Side
Second Place: WYFF — WYFF News 4 at 6 p.m. — Lee Neely, Richard Holt, Bruce Barkley, Lee Brown, Anna Dobbins

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)
First Place: WRAL
Second Place: WNCN

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)
First Place: WYFF — Bruce Barkley, Lee Brown, Anna Dobbins, Janice Limon
Second Place: WSPA

Public Service (North Carolina)
First Place: Capitol Broadcasting Co. — eNOughNC
Second Place: WNCN — #BRAKE4BUSES

Public Service (South Carolina)
First Place: WYFF 4 — Holiday Sunshine Fund — Bruce Barkley, Marsa Jarrett, Lee Brown

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast
First Place: WRAL — February Snow 2015 — Miriam K. Melvin, Keyetta Mangum
Second Place: WCNC — 11 p.m. Charleston Shooting — Kristy Nation, WCNC

Consumer/Economic
First Place: WTVI — Carolina Impact/Mohican Mills: Closing Time — Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
Second Place: WBTV — WBTV Consumer Reports — Kristen Miranda, Brian Stephenson

Education
First Place: WRAL — Bullying — Amanda Lamb, Chad Flowers, Tom Normanly
Second Place: WNCN — Teachers Crossing the Line — Jonathan Rodriguez, Dave Hattman, Carey Gough

Entertainment
First Place: WBTV — Miriam Weeks One-on-One — Maureen O'Boyle, Kim Saxon, Leighton Grant
Second Place: WBTV — Kristen Meets Dolly — Kristen Miranda, Brian Stephenson

General News
First Place: WNCN — #BRAKE4BUSES — Jonathan Rodriguez, Dan West, Dave Hattman, Carey Gough, Steve Sbraccia
Second Place: WSPA — Dishonest Cop — Gordon Dill, Doug Uhrich

General News by Multimedia Journalist
First Place: WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte — Lost City of Brooklyn — Neima Abdulahi
Second Place: WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte — Heroin Reaching Epidemic Proportions in Charlotte — David Sentendrey

Hard News Feature
First Place: WBTV — Tortured Child Speaks — Pam Escobar, Corey Schmidt
Second Place: WSPA — How Do You Feel? — Gordon Dill, Jason Parker

Health-Medicine
First Place: WNCN — Miracle Mineral Solution — Jonathan Rodriguez, Dave Hattman, Carey Gough
Second Place: WSPA — Saving Babies — Gordon Dill, Jason Parker

Investigative
First Place: WGHP — Sex Offender Loophole — Melissa Painter, Chris Weaver
Second Place: WNCN — DWI Dismissal Rates — Jonathan Rodriguez, Dave Hattman, Carey Gough

Light Feature
First Place: WACH — Town Rallies for Malik — Destiny Chance, Ryan Burgee
Second Place: WACH — Bryann Burgess: Inspiring Others With the Power of Music — Amber Lynn Pennycuff

News Documentary
First Place: WRAL — Climate Change — Greg Fishel, Nate Johnson, Richard Adkins, Waliya Lari, Steve Loyd
Second Place: WRAL — Journey Alone — Leyla Santiago, Zac Gooch, Aysu Basaran, Steve Loyd, Kelly Hinchcliffe

News Website
First Place: WSPA — WSPA.com
Second Place: WRAL — WRAL.com

Online Coverage
First Place: WRAL — Convertibles, Beer Tubes, Spa: Auditors Probe Granville Schools' Spending — Kelly Hinchcliffe, Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark
Second Place: WYFF 4 — Emanuel AME Church Shooting — Stephanie Towers, Carla Field, Alexandra Ramsey, Janice Limon

Original Web Reporting
First Place: WRAL — The Final Days of Michael Kerr — Tyler Dukes
Second Place: WRAL — 'Wife Said No:' Wake Shelter Records Show Why Animals Are Returned — Kelly Hinchcliffe

Photography
First Place: WGHP — Chicken With Traffic — Chris Weaver
Second Place: WNCN — The Revolution Wheelchair Basketball League — Dan West

Political
First Place: WNCN — Raleigh Parks & Bonds — Jonathan Rodriguez, Dave Hattman, Carey Gough
Second Place: WRAL — 2014 Mid-Term Elections

Series
First Place: WSPA — Guardrails — Dave Jordan, Mike Owens, Doug Uhrich, Jason Parker
Second Place: WBTV — STILL Fighting to Legalize CBD Oils — Molly Grantham, Leighton Grant

Special Report
First Place: WRAL — Dean Smith: Coaching Legend — Randall Kerr, James Ford,  Jeff Gravley, David Crabtree, Debra Morgan
First Place: WYFF 4 — Emanuel AME Church Shooting — Richard Holt, Jennifer Mihalic, Anne Newman, Bruce Barkley, Anna Dobbins
Second Place: Time Warner Cable News — Lessons from the Leak: One Year Later — Andrew Sorensen, Ed Scannell, AJ Chodora

Sports Reporting
First Place: WYFF 4 — Another Joe Jackson — Marc Dopher, John Hendon
Second Place: WNCN — Football Helmets & Concussions — Mike Gonzalez, Dan West, Carey Gough 

Sports Special
First Place: WYFF 4 — Chronicle: Racing in the Carolinas — Lee Brown, Jennifer Mihalic, John Hendon
Second Place: WYFF 4 — Countdown to Kickoff — Jennifer Mihalic, Brad Fralick, Marc Dopher, Ricardo Lecompte

Spot News
First Place: WRAL — Black Lives Matter — Ken Smith, Mark Simpson, Lori Grant, Kevin Davis, Jason Knight
Second Place: WBTV — Charleston Suspect Caught — Brad Hyatt, John Carter, Christine Sperow, WBTV Staff

Use of Technology
First Place: WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte — TRAP Sequence — Barbara Pinson Lash, Geoff Roth, Claire Hosmann
Second Place: WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte — Alpha Kappa Alpha Dinner — Joe Bruno

Return to top

TV II

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)
First Place: WCTI NewsChannel 12 — WCTI NewsChannel 12 at 6
Second Place: WWAY NewsChannel 3 — June 15, 2015 Newscast

Best Newscast (South Carolina)
First Place: WCIV — ABC News 4 at 6 (June 18, 2015)
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — After the Church Shooting

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)
First Place: WECT

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)
_First Place: WCSC Live 5 News

Public Service (North Carolina)
No entries

Public Service (South Carolina)
No entries

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — The Day After the Charleston Church Shooting
Second Place: WCTI NewsChannel 12 — WCTI NewsChannel 12 at 6 (2/24/15)

Consumer/Economic
First Place: WECT — Next Glass Beer App — Stacey Pinno
Second Place: WITN — Gluten-Free or Not? — Dave Jordan, Craig Milligan

Education
First Place: WECT — Pass or Fail: NC School Grades — Janae Frazier
Second Place: WECT — Investigating Bullying — Bailey Hicks

Entertainment
First Place: WNCT — The Fashion Capital of the East — Brandon Goldner
Second Place: WITN — Game Fun for Families — Clayton Bauman

General News
First Place: WMBF — Sunhouse Police Chase — Michael Maely, Drew Hansen
Second Place: WITN — Animals Euthanized at Shelters — Dave Jordan, Craig Milligan

General News by Multimedia Journalist
First Place: WECT — Sex Trafficking: What Parents Need to Know — Bailey Hicks
Second Place: WITN — Julio's Story — Brendan King

Hard News Feature
First Place: WCIV — CPD Bait — Stacy Jacobson, Jason Tighe
Second Place: WMBF — What Lies Beneath? — Michael Walter, David Klugh

Health-Medicine
First Place: CN2 News — Fighting ALS - Rebecca's Story — Laurabree Monday, Lucas McFadden, David Metzl, Trey Maggio
Second Place: WECT — Gavin's Story — Mark Stebnicki, Kasey Cunningham

Investigative
First Place: WECT — WECT Investigates: CFCC President Resigns — Ann McAdams, Justin West, Ryan Koresko
Second Place: WECT — New Hanover County Commissioner Spending — Ann McAdams, Ryan Koresko

Light Feature
First Place: WCTI NewsChannel 12 — The Uprooted Photographer — Kyle Horan, Allen Fairbanks
Second Place: WCIV — This Little Stand — Bill Burr, Dave MacQueen

News Documentary
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — #Hugo25
Second Place: CN2 News — Following the Friendship 9

News Website
First Place: WBTW — WBTW.com — Eric Walters, JoAnna Brown, WBTW News Staff
Second Place: WWAY NewsChannel 3 — WWAYTV3.com

Online Coverage
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — Charleston Church Shooting
Second Place: WCIV — Emanuel AME Shooting — Sam Tyson, Sandra Ecklund, Andy Paras

Original Web Reporting
No entries

Photography
First Place: WCTI NewsChannel 12 — Operation Keep Your Spanky — Kyle Horan, Allen Fairbanks
Second Place: WCIV — Flowertown — Dave MacQueen

Political
First Place: WCIV — A Living Legacy — Victoria Hansen, Dave MacQueen
Second Place: WECT — Candidates Pay to 'Get Out the Vote' — Justin Smith

Series
First Place: WCIV — Ackerman — Valencia Wicker, Dave MacQueen, Chris O'Rourke
Second Place: WECT — Murder Mysteries — Mark Stebnicki, Ashlea Kosikowski

Special Report
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — Pinckney Funeral 

Sports Reporting 
First Place: WCIV — CSU All Access — Daren Stoltzfus
Second Place: WECT — Richard Petty Driving Experience — John Smist, Mark Stebnicki

Sports Special
First Place: WCIV — College Football Saturday: South Carolina at Clemson Week — Scott Eisberg, Daren Stoltzfus
WCTI NewsChannel 12 — The Blitz — WCTI NewsChannel 12, Brian North

Spot News
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — The Night of the Charleston Church Shooting
Second Place: WNCT — Lenoir County Standoff — Brandon Goldner, Angela Green, Alena Oakes

Use of Technology
First Place: WCSC Live 5 News — 38th Annual Cooper River Bridge Run

Return to top

Radio

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)
First Place: North Carolina News Network — NCN News Feb. 17, 2015 — Mike Raley

Best Newscast (South Carolina)
No entries

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)
First Place: News Radio 680 WPTF
Second Place: WHQR

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)
No entries

Public Service (North Carolina)
First Place: News Radio 680 WPTF — The Innovate United Challenge — Josh Zach
Second Place: WHQR — Opening the Racial Dialogue at the Site of the Only Documented Coup D'état in US History — Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Isabelle Shepherd, Ken Campbell, Cleve Callison

Public Service (South Carolina)
No entries

RTDNAC Awards

Consumer/Economic
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — Tobacco Farmers Lose Longtime Safety Net

Education
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — Education Spending Grabs Spotlight But Deteriorating Schools Get Little Aid
Second Place: WHQR — Higher Education in Cape Fear Region Grapples With Tumultuous Transition — Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Isabelle Shepherd, Ken Campbell, Cleve Callison

Entertainment
First Place: WHQR — John Lithgow on the Duality of a Character, Finding the Sources of Pride and Shame — Rachel Lewis Hilburn

General News
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — Dan River Coal Ash Spill: Long-Term Impact Unknown
Second Place: WHQR — Offshore Drilling and Seismic Testing Off the NC Coast — Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Isabelle Shepherd

Hard News Feature
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — Neighbors Lobby for More Regulation on Chicken Farms

Health-Medicine
No entries

Investigative
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — McCrory Pushes Tax Credits at Opening for Company That Hasn't Used Them

Light Feature
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — A Band of Their Own
Second Place: News Radio 680 WPTF — Veteran's Day at St. David's — Annette Newell

News Documentary
First Place: North Carolina News Network — Remembering Dean Smith — Gayle Hurd, Scott Briggaman, Bruce Ferrell, Mike Raley, Patrick Johnson

News Website
No entries

Political
First Place: North Carolina News Network — Election Night 2014 — Donna Martinez, Rick Henderson, Cash Michaels, Bruce Ferrell, Gayle Hurd
Second Place: WHQR — 2014 Candidate Forums

Radio News Block
First Place: News Radio 680 WPTF — North Carolina's Morning News — Brian Freeman, Patrick Johnson, Mike Raley, Dave Alexander, Kerri Davis
Second Place: 106.1 FM Talk — Top Hour Newscast — Steve Sedahl

Series
No entries

Special Report
No entries

Sports Reporting
No entries

Sports Special
No entries

Spot News
First Place: WFDD Public Radio — Winter Storm Closes Schools, Downs Power Lines
Second Place: WFDD Public Radio — As Same-Sex Marriage Becomes Legal, Opinions in NC Are Mixed
 

Return to top

Individual Achievement

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV I)
First Place: Debra Morgan, WRAL 
Second Place: Sean Maroney, WNCN

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Makenzi Henderson, WWAY NewsChannel 3
Second Place: Frances Weller, WECT

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV I) 
First Place: WBTV Morning Anchor Team (John Carter, Christine Sperow, Kristen Miranda, Al Conklin, Chris Larson), WBTV
Second Place: Debra Morgan and Gerald Owens, WRAL

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Jon Evans and Ashlea Kosikowski, WECT News/Fox Wilmington

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV I) 
First Place: Sarah Krueger, WGHP
Second Place: Neima Abdulahi, WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Brandon Goldner, WNCT
Second Place: Hannah Patrick, WWAY NewsChannel 3

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV I)
First Place: John Kirtley, WLOS
Second Place: Zac Gooch, WRAL

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Allen Fairbanks, WCTI NewsChannel 12
Second Place: Jason Tighe, WCIV

TV News Producer of the Year (TV I)
First Place: Kristy Nation, WCNC
Second Place: Kathleen Jacob, WNCN

TV News Producer of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Kate Hartke, WCIV
Second Place: Jessica Player, WECT 

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV I)
First Place: Gordon Dill, WSPA
Second Place: Corey Davis, WYFF 4

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Stacy Jacobson, WCIV
Second Place: Kaitlin Stansell, WECT/FOX Wilmington

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV I) 
First Place: Todd Summers, WSPA
Second Place: Brad Fralick, WYFF 4

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Daren Stoltzfus, WCIV

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV I)
First Place: Ingrid Allstaedt, WLOS
Second Place: John Cessarich, WYFF 4 

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV II)
First Place: Marla Branson, WMBF

Radio Reporter of the Year
First Place: Keri Brown, 88.5 WFDD
Second Place: Josh Zach, News Radio 680 WPTF

News Director of the Year
Cathy Hobbs, WCIV

Return to top

Student

Best Radio Feature Reporting
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Old Games Give Rams Head Retro Feel — Louis Fernandez
Second Place: Elon University — The Life of a Tattoo Artist — John Curtis

Best TV Feature Reporting
First Place: Elon University — Local Youth Baseball Coach in Need of Liver Transplant — Andrew Feather
Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — New Jukebox — Alexis Simmons

Best TV News Producing
First Place: Elon University — Elon Local News - Feb. 9, 2015 — Ryan Greene
Second Place: Elon University — ELN Morning - April 23, 2015 — Corey Shegda

Best Radio News Reporting
First Place: Elon University — Bringing Hope to Alamance County — John Curtis
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Ridesharing Apps Cause Concern for Local Taxi Companies — Jess Clark

Best TV News Reporting
First Place: Elon University — Unpaid Tour Guide Training Breaks NC, Federal Law — Ashley McGetrick
Second Place: North Greenville University — Skydiving Team Makes Emergency Landing — Codie Sloan

Best Radio Newscast
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Carolina Connection - Feb. 14, 2015
Second Place: Elon University — ELN Radio - April 8, 2015

Best TV Newscast
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Carolina Week - April 22, 2015
Second Place: Winthrop University — Show 8

Best Photography
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Field Renovation — AJ Nwoko
Second Place: University of South Carolina — Fullback Art — Ryan Toland

Best Student Radio Sports Story
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Players, Coaches Recall Smith's Impact — Andrew Tie

Best TV Sports Story
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Football Field Prep — AJ Nwoko
Second Place: Elon University — Elon Baseball Shaves Head for Cancer Research — Justin Biegel

Best TV Sportscast
First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — Sports Xtra - Nov. 24, 2014
Second Place: Winthrop University — Senior Day & Back the Pack — Mathew Kreh

Best TV Weathercast
No entries

D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year
First Place: Susanna Black, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Second Place: Brandon Grate, Winthrop University

Return to top