This Year, We're Virtual!

Join us online at noon on Saturday, Nov. 14, to hear from our guest speaker and to recognize the winners of the 2020 RTNDAC Awards Competition.

2020 RTDNAC Awards Competition

Winners of the 2020 RTDNAC awards competition were announced Nov. 14, 2020.

Duplicate first- and second-place awards are available for order at a cost of $35 and $5 each, respectively.

TV I

TV

Best Newscast
– First Place: WRAL – Riot Aftermath
– Second Place: WNCN CBS 17 – CBS 17 11 p.m.

Breaking News
– First Place: WRAL – Protests in Downtown Raleigh
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – Protests in Charlotte

Consumer/Economic
– First Place: WSOC-TV – Action 9: Where’s My Stimulus Check? – Jason Stoogenke, Mike Stolp
– Second Place: WGHP FOX8 – Deal or Dud

Education
– First Place: WBTV – J. Stace the Science Ace – Jonathan Stacey,
– Second Place: Spectrum News – The “New Norm” in Education – Loretta Boniti, Mark Barger

Entertainment
– First Place: WSOC-TV – Portal – Corey Gensler, Elsa Gillis
– Second Place: WLOS – The Three Stooges Were Here – John Le, Matthew Yates

General News
– First Place: WNCN CBS 17 – McDougald Terrace: Public Housing Crisis – Crystal Price
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact / COVID-19 in the Carolinas – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Russ Hunsinger

General News by Multimedia Journalist
– First Place: Spectrum News – Seeds for Change – Spectrum News, Tim Spears
– Second Place: Spectrum News – Respect the Tracks – Evan Sery
– Second Place: WNCN CBS 17 – Wake County Residents Recovering After Tornado – Zak Dahlheimer

Hard News Feature
– First Place: WBTV – Charlotte Fire Department Speaks After Home Explosion Rescue – Molly Grantham, Ron Lee, Devin Futrelle, John Sparks
– Second Place: WTVD ABC 11 Eyewitness News – Housing Crisis: 9-Year-Old Tyrell Williams Is Homeless – Tim Pulliam, Jeremy Adkins

Health-Medicine
– First Place: WBTV – Family Struggles to Find PPE – Kristi O’Connor
– Second Place: WTVD ABC 11 Eyewitness News – African-American Blood Donation Shortage During COVID-19– Tim Pulliam, Jeremy Adkins

Investigative
– First Place: WBTV – WBTV Investigates: City Council Transparency – David Hodges, Ron Lee
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – 9 Investigates: International Tariff Evasion – Joe Bruno, Mike Stolp, Kim Holt, Joey Williams

Light Feature
– First Place: WRAL – Tar Heel Traveler: Polio Pastor
– Second Place: WRAL – Woman Celebrates 100th Birthday in Jail

News Special
– First Place: WRAL – Frontline Flyover: A Salute to Health Care Heroes
– Second Place: WIS-TV – Hurricane Hugo: 30 Years Later – Will Batchelor, Kellie DiVeglia, Dominic Brown, Von Gaskin, Kevin Arnone

News Website
– First Place: WNCN CBS 17 – CBS17.com
– Second Place: WIS-TV – WIS News 10 – Laurel Mallory, Emery Glover, Jazmine Greene, Kiana Miller

Original Digital Video
– First Place: WSOC-TV – True Crime Carolinas: The Mark Carver Case – Ken Lemon, Laura Beggs, Corey Gensler, Bryan Ruderman, Daniel Manning

Original Web Reporting
– First Place: WTVD ABC 11 Eyewitness News – Abraham Galloway: Erased from North Carolina History – Cameron Clinard
– Second Place: WRAL – Hidden History of the Triangle – Heather Leah

Outstanding News Operation
– First Place: WRAL
– First Place: WSOC-TV
– Second Place: WGHP FOX8

Photography
– First Place: WYFF – The Art of Kayaks
– Second Place: WLOS – Carolina Moment: Backyard Birds – Bill Evans

Podcast
– First Place: WGHP FOX8 – Murder in Pilot Mountain – Michael Hennessey, Chris Weaver, Kevin Daniels
– Second Place: WLOS – AnchorMoms: The Podcast – Katie Killen, Ingrid Allstaedt, Karen Zatkulak

Political
– First Place: Spectrum News – Election 2020 – Loretta Boniti
– Second Place: Spectrum News – North Carolina 9th District Special Election Coverage – Kevin Frey, Carl Brewer, Vince Pecoraro

Series
– First Place: WGHP FOX8 – The Day Helen Disappeared – Bob Buckley, Chris Weaver, Derek Stetzler
– Second Place: Spectrum News – Menu Hopping – Spectrum News, Tim Spears

Special Report
– First Place: WSOC-TV – Priced Out of Charlotte
– Second Place: South Carolina ETV – This Week in South Carolina: The First in the South Primary – Gavin Jackson, Aimee Crouch, Renee Layson
– Second Place: Spectrum News – Rioters Take Over North Carolina Streets

Sports Reporting
– First Place: WNCN CBS 17 – Blue Devil Superheroes – Chris Clark, Kendal Dennis
– Second Place: WJZY FOX 46 Charlotte – Fighting for Mom – Josh Sims, Aaron Martin

Sports Special
– First Place: WGHP FOX8 – NASCAR: Return to Racing
– Second Place: WNCN CBS 17 – Black & Blue Huddle – Alyssa Rae, Charles Gibson, Chris Clark

Use of Social Media
– First Place: WBTV – WBTV Digital Team

Use of Technology
– No entries