2012 RTDNAC award winners

Winners were announced Oct. 20, 2012, at the RTDNAC awards luncheon.

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Television

Division I

Best Newscast
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL News at 11: Hurricane Irene – Martha Woodward, Mick Evans 
Second place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 – Lee Neely, Justin Antoniotti, Lee Brown, Janice Limon, Akili Franklin

Best Photography
First place: WYFF 4 – Building the Ultimate Driving Machine – John Hendon
Second place: WGHP-TV – Saving the Farm – Eric Sander

Consumer/Economic 
First place: WLOS – Projecting The Future – Ingrid Allstaedt, John Kirtley 
Second place: WSPA-TV – Electronic Pickpocketing – Robin Kanady, David Jolley

Education
First place: UNC-TV – Keeping Kids in School – Heather Burgiss, Mike O’Connell
Second place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Investigates: Sex Offenders Near Bus Stops – Kelcey Carlson, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark

Feature
First place: WCNC-TV – Little Miss Mt. Pleasant – Michelle Boudin, Dan Robbins 
Second place: WGHP – The Best Sound I’ve Ever Heard – Eric Sander, Bob Buckley

General News
First place: WCNC-TV – What Lies Beneath – Dianne Gallagher, James Capozzi 
Second place: WGHP – JB Kerns Comes Home – Eric Sander, Lindsey Eaton 
Second place: WLOS – Remembering Earl Scruggs – John Le, John Kirtley

Health-Medicine
First place: WGHP – Project Lazarus – Bob Buckley, Eric Sander
Second place: News 14 Carolina – A Voice for Kaitlyn – Heather Waliga, AJ Chodora

Investigative
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Investigates: Nepotism – Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark 
Second place: WYFF 4 – Liquid Highway – Tim Waller, Michael Geer

News Documentary
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Documentary: The Amendment – Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings, David Crabtree
Second place: WCNC-TV – Asleep At The Wheel – Stuart Watson, John Gray, Jeremy Markovich, Dave Wagner

News Website 
First place: WSPA-TV – WSPA.com – WSPA-TV
Second place: News 14 Carolina – News14.com – Mike Cartelli, Ben McNeely, Samantha Shepard, Joshua Kleinstreuer, Carly Swanson

Political-Election
First place: WRAL-TV – Election 2011: October 11th – Lori Grant, Mick Evans
Second place: News 14 Carolina – Decision 2012 – Loretta Boniti

Political-General 
First place: WRAL-TV – Governor Bev Perdue: Not Running – Martha Woodward, Dave Henderson 
Second place: WSPA-TV – Haley Travel Funds – Robert Kittle

Series
First place: WRAL-TV – Invisible Homeless – Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark
Second place: FOX Charlotte – Reboot: Charlotte – FOX Charlotte

Special Report
First place: WRAL-TV – John Edwards Trial – Stephanie Beck, James Ford, David Crabtree, Stacy Davis, Kelcey Carlson
Second place: WRAL-TV – Kathy Taft Murder Case – Lori Grant, James Ford, Renee Chou, David Crabtree, Jackie Hyland

Sports Reporting
First place: WCNC-TV – One Last Fight – Michelle Boudin, Matt Hammond 
Second place: WLOS – Kicking Yoda – John Le, John Kirtley

Sports Special
First place: WRAL-TV – The Journey to 903 – Jeff Gravley, Jason Jennings, Jay Jennings, Martha Woodward, Shan Zhong
Second place: WYFF 4 – Road to Omaha – Brad Fralick, Mike Giordano, Marc Dopher, Jennifer Mihalic

Spot News
First place: WYFF 4 – Standoff on Saluda Dam Road – WYFF 4
Second place: WRAL-TV – Hurricane Irene – WRAL-TV

Division II

Best Newscast
First place: WITN – WITN News at 6:00 p.m. – WITN
Second place: CN2 News (WCBL) – Boat Explosion & Soldier Goodbye – CN2 News (WCBL)

Best Photography
First place: WCIV-TV – Oh Say Can You Sing? – Joe O’Neill 
Second place: WECT – Taking Steps to Remember – Ryan Koresko

Consumer/Economic
First place: WECT – Checkout Crackdown – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko 
Second place: WSFX – Michelle’s Markdowns – Michelle Li, Jim Van Dillen, Sanah Sayani

Education
First place: WSFX – Mini-Marathoner Medals – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko
Second place: WECT – Cost of NC Pre-K – Ann McAdams, Ryan Koresko

Feature
First place: WSFX – Raising the Bar – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko
Second place: WSFX – Murrayville Steel Drum – Ryan Koresko

General News
First place: WECT – Eugenics – Jon Evans, Ashlea Kosikowski, Ryan Koresko, Ben Powell 
Second place: WITN – The Pit Bull Debate – Dave Jordan, Brandon Hardison

Health-Medicine
First place: WECT – A Hard Pill to Swallow – Michelle Li, Jim Van Dillen
Second place: WCIV-TV – Liza’s Story – Dave MacQueen, Dean Stephens

Investigative 
First place: WECT – Legislative Prison Transfer Requests – Ann McAdams, Justin West
Second place: WWAY – Leland Police Department Corruption – WWAY

News Documentary
First place: WWAY – Battleship North Carolina: 50 Years in Wilmington – WWAY 
Second place: WWAY – Out of this World: Cosmic Storm – Jerry Jackson, Tim Buckley, Asha Dave

News Website
First place: WITN – WITN.com – WITN
Second place: WECT – WECT.com – WECT

Political-Election 
First place: WWAY – WWAY NewsChannel 3 – WWAY
Second place: WECT – Gay Marriage Sign Controversy – Colin Hackman

Political-General
First place: WBTW-TV – Ballot Crisis – WBTW-TV 
Second place: WECT – To Town, or Not to Town? – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko

Series
First place: WCIV-TV – Morgan’s Heart – Dave MacQueen, Dean Stephens 
Second place: WECT – Tale of Two Titans – Ashlea Kosikowski, Justin West, Ben Powell

Special Report 
First place: WWAY – WWAY Hurricane Irene coverage – WWAY
Second place: CN2 News (WCBL) – Remembering 9/11 – 10 years later – CN2 News (WCBL)

Sports Reporting
First place: WECT – Cari Blalock Heads to Olympic Trials – Bob Bonner 
Second place: WECT – Like Father Like Son – John Smist

Sports Special
First place: WITN – WITN Football Friday – WITN
Second place: WECT –  Sept. 23, 2011 Friday Night Football – WECT

Spot News 
First place: WECT – Wilmington Wildfire – Justin West, Will Tapper 
Second place: WITN – Gunbrella Man – WITN

Return to top

Radio

Best Newscast 
First place: North Carolina News Network – NCNN 8:55am Newscast 8-26-11 – David Horn
Second place: No winner

Consumer/Economic
First place: WPTF 680 AM – Biofuels: Man vs. Beast – Rhonda Garrison
Second place: WBT – Snow Business: The Week After Christmas – Jeff Sonier

Education
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Gorman Tapes – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

Feature
First place: North Carolina News Network – NC – The Video Game Hub of The East – David Horn
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – The Christmas Tree Conundrum – Josh Zach

General News
First place: WBT – NC General Assembly: Death, Taxes, and Gay Marriage– Jeff Sonier
Second place: North Carolina News Network – NAACP Stands Up for Pinnix – Scott Briggaman

Health-Medicine
No entries.

Investigative
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Numbers Game – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

News Documentary
First place: North Carolina News Network – People In Politics – Mike Davis, Donna Martinez
Second place: No winner

News Website
No entries.

Political-Election
No entries.

Political-General
First place: WBT – Convention Confidential: DNC Charlotte Stories – Jeff Sonier
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – Herman Cain Campaigns for Bill Randall – Josh Zach

Radio News Block
No entries.

Series
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Tax Train – Jeff Sonier
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – Summer Grilling – Mike Davis, Rhonda Garrison

Special Report
First place: North Carolina News Network – Remembering Andy Griffith – Scott Briggaman
Second place: No winner

Sports Reporting
No entries.

Sports Special
No entries.

Spot News
First place: WWGP – 18 Wheeler Accident Seriously Injures One – Margaret Murchison
Second place: No winner

Return to top

Individual Achievement

Best Sportscaster
First place: WYFF 4 – Mike Giordano
Second place: FOX Charlotte – Bruce Snyder

Best Weathercaster 
First place: WECT – Robb Ellis
Second place: WYFF 4 – John Cessarich

Radio Reporter of the Year 
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

TV News Anchor of the Year (Division I)
First place: FOX Charlotte – Israel Balderas
Second place: WRAL-TV – Debra Morgan

TV News Anchor of the Year (Division II)
First place: WSFX-WECT – Michelle Li 
Second place: WWAY – Cacky Catlett

TV News Photographer of the Year (Division I)
First place: WLOS – John Kirtley
Second place: WCNC-TV – Dan Robbins

TV News Photographer of the Year (Division II)
First place: WECT – Ryan Koresko
Second place: WCIV-TV – Joe O’Neill

TV News Producer of the Year (Division I)
First place: WYFF 4 – Anna Dobbins
Second place: WYFF 4 – Lee Neely

TV News Producer of the Year (Division II)
First place: WWAY – Paul Blackmore
Second place: WECT – Brittany Dewey

TV News Reporter of the Year (Division I)
First place: WRAL-TV – Bryan Mims
Second place: WRAL-TV – Cullen Browder

TV News Reporter of the Year (Division II)
First place: WECT/WSFX – Colin Hackman
Second place: WECT/FOX Wilmington – Ashlea Kosikowski 

Return to top

Student

Best Student Feature Reporting
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week” – Brother Sister Team – Lindsey Hawkins
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – The Three Little Bears – Kyara Massenburg

Best Student News Reporting
First place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Fake IDs – Krista Bagley
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week” – Tuition Hike Controversy – Preston Jones

Best Student Newscast
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill; “Carolina Week” – Carolina Week – April 18, 2012 – Lindsey Hawkins
Second place: Elon Local News – Phoenix14News: April 30, 2012 – Elon Local News

Best Student Photography
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week” – Chapel Hill Towing – Patrick Wright
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Celtic Festival– Chelsea Parler

Best Student Sports Story
First place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Kyle Nunn’s NFL Dream – Sam Davis
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Lakeisha Sutton – Mike Wadsworth

Best Student Sportscast
First place: Winthrop University – Best Sports Cast – Eagle Update – Winthrop Close Up – Adrianna Bradley, Evan Wofford
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week” – Sportscast: November 21, 2012 – Andy Rives

Best Student Weathercast
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week” – Weathercast: April 18, 2012 – Tom Meiner
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill – Carolina Week – Drew Day – Drew Day

D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill – Patrick Wright
Second place: Winthrop University – Kalene McDonnell

Return to top