2016 RTDNAC/AP Award winners

Winners were announced Nov. 12, 2016, at the RTDNAC/AP annual luncheon at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Radio

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: North Carolina News Network – Jan. 22, 2016, 7:55 a.m. – Mike Raley

Best Newscast (South Carolina)

No entries

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: Newsradio 680 WPTF

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

No entries

Public Service (North Carolina)

– First Place: WHQR – Pork and Poultry CAFOs in N.C. – Isabelle Shepherd, Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Ken Campbell, Cleve Callison

Public Service (South Carolina)

No entries

RTDNAC Awards

Consumer/Economic

No winners

Education

No entries

Entertainment

– First Place: Newsradio 680 WPTF – The Entertainment Report, June 24, 2016 – Scott Briggaman
– Second Place: WHQR – Lily Tomlin on Private Life and Public Authenticity – Rachel Lewis Hilburn

General News

– First Place: WHQR – Flytrap Poaching: Is the New Law Stopping Thieves? – Isabelle Shepherd
– Second Place: Newsradio 680 WPTF – Controversy at UNC – Scott Briggaman, Patrick Johnson, Brandon Dickson, Bruce Ferrell, David Glenn

Hard News Feature

– First Place: WHQR – Offshore Wind Develops; Right Whale Population in Flux – Rachel Lewis Hilburn

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WHQR – Long Wait Times, Malfunctioning Phone Systems at VA – Isabelle Shepherd
– Second Place: WCHL 97.9 FM/1360 AM – UNC Prof. Aziz Sancar Wins Nobel Prize for Chemistry

Investigative

No entries

Light Feature

No entries

News Documentary

No entries

News Website

No entries

Political

– First Place: WHQR – WHQR’s CoastLine Candidate Forums 2015 – Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Isabelle Shepherd, Ken Campbell, Cleve Callison
– Second Place: North Carolina News Network – Primary Night, March 15, 2016 – Donna Martinez, Rick Henderson, Larry Hall, Bruce Ferrell, Jeff Hamlin

Radio News Block

– First Place: Newsradio 680 WPTF – The Triangle’s Morning News, Tuesday, March 29, 2016 – Patrick Johnson, Josh Zach, Kerri Davis, Dave Alexander, Anthony Wellman

Series

No entries

Special Report

First Place: WHQR – Pork and Poultry CAFOs in N.C. – Isabelle Shepherd, Rachel Lewis Hilburn, Ken Campbell, Cleve Callison

Sports Reporting

No entries

Sports Special

First Place: WCHL 97.9 FM/1360 AM – NCAA Championship Monday on Franklin Street

Spot News

– First Place: Newsradio 680 WPTF – Winter Weather, Feb. 12-15, 2016 – Patrick Johnson, Josh Zach, Kerri Davis, Anthony Wellman, Bill LuMaye

TV I

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WRAL – Pope’s Historic Visit – Kimberly Ursich, John Renigar
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – Eyewitness News at 6 p.m.

Best Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 – Ana Skidmore, Anne Newman, Bruce Barkley, Lee Brown, Anna Dobbins
– Second Place: WSPA – 7News Live at 5 p.m. – Jennifer Robinson, Gordon Dill, Diane Lee, Ashley Mance, Donald Graham

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: WSOC
– Second Place: WRAL

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

– First Place: WYFF News 4 – Bruce Barkley, Lee Brown, Anna Dobbins, Lee Neely, Anne Newman
– Second Place: WSPA

Public Service (North Carolina)

– First Place: WSOC-TV – 9 Investigates: Stand Up to Domestic Violence
– Second Place: WRAL – Faith Fear Freedom – Waliya Lari, David Crabtree, Dave Henderson, Jodi Leese Glusco

Public Service (South Carolina)

No winners

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast

– First Place: WLTX – Confederate Flag Comes Down – Marybeth Jacoby, Darcie Strickland, JR Berry, Joyce Koh, Savannah Levins
– Second Place: WRAL – February Tornadoes – Lori Grant, Jamie Thomas, Mick Evans, Greg Fishel, Mike Maze

Consumer/Economic

– First Place: WSOC-TV – Action 9 Investigates: Auto House – Jason Stoogenke, Mike Stolp
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – Medical Helicopter Cost – Tim Waller, Michael Geer, Jennifer Mihalic

Education

– First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact / Making the Grade: Why Kids Can’t Read – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact / Kids and Quadcopters – Jeff Rivenbark, Doug Stacker

Entertainment

– First Place: UNC-TV – The Avett Brothers: Joe Kwon – Heather Burgiss, Matt Maisano, UNC-TV
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact / Double Door Inn: Losing the Blues – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker

General News

– First Place: WBTV – Failing Our Veterans – Nick Ochsner, Corey Schmidt, Andrew Feather
– Second Place: WSPA – Crisis Behind Bars – Gordon Dill, Doug Uhrich, Michael Owens

General News by Multimedia Journalist

– First Place: WCNC – Military Dog Tags – Dan Yesenosky
– Second Place: WCNC – Gun Shops Targeted – Xavier Walton

Hard News Feature

– First Place: WYFF 4 – The Price of Addiction – Michael Cogdill, John Hendon
– Second Place: UNC-TV – Chicken Lady – Heather Burgiss, Matt Maisano

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WSPA – Lead Astray – Gordon Dill, Doug Uhrich
– Second Place: CBS North Carolina – Franklin Medical Center Closing: A Community in Need – Amy Cutler, Lauren DesArmo, David Hattman

Investigative

– First Place: WSOC-TV – Whistleblower 9 Investigates: OB/GYN Complaints – Paul Boyd
– Second Place: WSPA – Foster Hotels – Gordon Dill, Doug Uhrich

Light Feature

– First Place: WYFF 4 – A Home for Bridget – Liz Lohuis, Aric Lavender
– Second Place: WLOS – The Real Pinball Wizard – Kenneth Corn

News Documentary

– First Place: WRAL – Inside Cuba – Leyla Santiago, Zac Gooch, Rick Gall, Aysu Basaran, Natalie Matthews
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – Chronicle: Chasing the High – Lee Brown, Jennifer Mihalic, John Hendon

News Website

– First Place: WRAL – WRAL.com
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – wsoctv.com

Original Web Reporting

– First Place: WRAL – After Inflation, N.C. Teacher Pay Has Dropped 13% in Past 15 Years – Kelly Hinchcliffe, Valerie Aguirre, Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings
– Second Place: WLOS – The Real Cost of Your Prescription – Jennifer Emert, Derek Bryant, Julie Fries, Bryan Overstreet

Photography

– First Place: WGHP – Why They Came – Chris Weaver
– Second Place: WLOS – Carolina Moments – WLOS Photojournalism Staff

Political

– First Place: WBTV – On Your Side Investigates: Campaign Spending – Nick Ochsner, Corey Schmidt, Shaun Donithan
– Second Place: WSPA – Confederate Flag – End of an Era – Laura Boles, Jennifer Robinson, Gordon Dill, Robert Kittle, Jason Parker

Series

– First Place: WRAL – Being Transgender – Amanda Lamb, Chad Flowers
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – Amoeba Investigation

Special Report

– First Place: WIS-TV – Remembering the Emanuel Nine
– Second Place: WSOC-TV – 9 Investigates: Stand Up to Domestic Violence

Sports Reporting

– First Place: WSOC-TV – Breaking the Cycle: Two Travis Ramseurs – Phil Orban
– Second Place: FOX Carolina – Striking Out Cancer – Aaron Cheslock, Amanda Salvucci

Sports Special

– First Place: WCNC – WCNC Panthers Tailgate Special
– Second Place: WRAL – Super Bowl 50 – Jeff Gravley, Gerald Owens, Ken Smith, James Ford, Leesa Moore

Spot News

– First Place: WIS-TV – Mall Shooting/GOP Primary
– Second Place: WRAL – Officer Involved Shooting

Use of Technology

– First Place: WSPA – I-85: Filling Up With Crashes – Gordon Dill, Michael Owens, Kevin Justus, Joel Eaves
– Second Place: WGHP – FOX8 Weather Mobile Green Screen

TV II

AP Awards

Best Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WITN – WITN News at 6
– Second Place: WCTI – NewsChannel 12 at 6

Best Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WCBD-TV – News 2 – Breaking Weather Alert – Historic Flooding
– Second Place: WPDE ABC 15 – WPDE ABC 15 News at 5

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: WECT-TV
– Second Place: WITN

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

– First Place: WCBD-TV News 2
– Second Place: Live 5 News WCSC

Public Service (North Carolina)

No entries

Public Service (South Carolina)

No entries

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast

– First Place: WCBD-TV – News 2 at 6 – Historic Flooding
– Second Place: WPDE ABC 15 – 5 p.m. Newscast 10/7/15

Consumer/Economic

– First Place: WCIV – Blue Light – Stacy Jacobson, Dave MacQueen
– Second Place: WECT – Classic Car Tax – Ann McAdams, Ryan Koresko

Education

– First Place: WPDE ABC 15 – Energy Positive Schools – Summer Dashe, Heather Gale
– Second Place: WECT – The Hour of Code – Susanna Black

Entertainment

– First Place: WNCT – A Day With Parmalee – WNCT, Josh Birch

General News

– First Place: WECT – Accused Killer Speaks From Jail, Has No Remorse
– Second Place: WCBD-TV – Surviving Mother Emanuel

General News by Multimedia Journalist

– First Place: WPDE ABC 15 – Brittanee Drexel Talk of Town in McLellanville – Summer Dashe
– Second Place: WNCT – Control & Coordination – Brandon Goldner

Hard News Feature

– First Place: WMBF – Got Some Goodies for Ya – Conor McCue, Michael Walter
– First Place: WWAY – Local Mom Helps Others After Son Dies From Heroin
– Second Place: WECT – Ellie’s Beach Day – Bill Murray, Ryan Koresko

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WMBF – Medical Ecstasy – Julie Martin, Michael Walter
– Second Place: WCSC – I’m a Survivor: Breast Cancer – Ann McGill, Craig Lloyd, Melissa Varner

Investigative

– First Place: WCBD-TV – News 2 I-Team: Hidden Power Lines – WCBD-TV
– Second Place: WNCT – Open for Business? – Brandon Goldner, Stephanie Shultz, Larry Mack, Jarrod Shultz, Antony Sherrod

Light Feature

– First Place: WNCT – Pat’s Swan Quarter Sign – WNCT, Pierce Legeion, Joshua Luckadoo
– Second Place: WCIV – A Success Story – Dean Stephens, Dave MacQueen

News Documentary

– First Place: WCSC – Emanuel AME: One Year Later
– Second Place: WECT – In Vein – Casey Roman

News Website

– First Place: WECT – WECT News
– Second Place: WCSC – Live5News.com

Original Web Reporting

No winners

Photography

– First Place: WCIV – Ruffled Feathers – Dave MacQueen
– Second Place: WCIV – Nature to Nurture – Tony Tassarotti

Political

No winners

Series

– First Place: WCBD-TV – Mother Emanuel – One Year Later
– Second Place: WCSC – Transgender Teens – Debi Chard, Gene Edwards, Melissa Varner

Special Report

– First Place: WCIV – Emanuel AME: Year of Healing – Alex Caban, Dave MacQueen, Victoria Hansen, Dean Stephens, Dan Michener
– Second Place: WCSC – Removal of the Confederate Flag

Sports Reporting

– First Place: WECT – From Wimbledon to Wilmington – Lenny Simpson’s Journey – AJ Ricketts
– Second Place: WMBF – Myrtle Beach Speedway – Joe Murano, Michael Walter

Sports Special

– First Place: WCIV – The McKissick Legacy – Scott Eisberg, Daren Stoltzfus, Dean Stephens
– Second Place: WBTW – Sports Special: WBTW Darlington Southern 500

Spot News

– First Place: WCIV – A Public Plea – Rob Mallia, Dan Michener, Victoria Hansen

– Second Place: WCBD-TV – News 2 at 5 – Breaking News: Floating Caskets

Use of Technology

– First Place: WCSC – #Live5BridgeRun

Individual Achievement

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: CBS North Carolina – Sean Maroney
– Second Place: WLOS – Evan Donovan

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WECT – Jon Evans
– Second Place: WECT – Frances Weller

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WRAL – David Crabtree and Debra Morgan

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV II)

No entries

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: FOX 46 Charlotte – David Sentendrey
– Second Place: FOX 46 Charlotte – Neima Abdulahi

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WECT – Susanna Black
– Second Place: WNCT – Josh Birch

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WYFF 4 – John Hendon
– Second Place: CBS North Carolina – Lauren DesArmo

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCTI – Allen Fairbanks
– Second Place: WCIV – Jason Tighe

TV News Producer of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WRAL – Kimberly Ursich
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – Paul Critzman

TV News Producer of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCIV – Drew Tripp

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WRAL – Julia Sims
– First Place: WYFF 4 – Tim Waller
– Second Place: WSPA – Gordon Dill
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WMBF – Kaitlin Stansell
– Second Place: WCIV – Stacy Jacobson

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WYFF 4 – Brad Fralick
– Second Place: WBTV – Ashley Stroehlein

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCIV – Daren Stoltzfus

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: Time Warner Cable News – Lee Ringer
– Second Place: FOX Carolina – Kendra Kent

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCBD-TV – Josh Marthers
– Second Place: WMBF – Robert Whitehurst

Radio Reporter of the Year

No entries

Student

Best Student Photography

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Hollywood Horror Show – Drew Kurzman
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Inside N.C. Wine – C.B. Cotton

Best Student Radio Feature Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – UNC Tries to Break Mental Health Stigma– Louis Fernandez
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Botanical Garden Saves Seeds for Future Conservation – Liz Schlemmer

Best Student Radio News Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – UNC Tries to Better Respond to Sexual Assaults – Steph Beckett
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Spellings Visits UNC for First Time as President – John Thomas

Best Student Radio Newscast

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Carolina Connection – Oct. 24, 2015 – Carolina Connection Staff
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Carolina Connection – Sept. 26, 2015 – Carolina Connection Staff

Best Student Radio Sports Story

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Women’s Rowing Prepares for New Season – John Thomas

Best Student TV Feature Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Pokémon Turns 20 – Louis Fernandez Jr.
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Cheerleader Safety – Maddie Gardner
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Inmate Dog Program – Jaclyn Lee

Best Student TV News Producing

– First Place: Elon University – ELN Morning: Oct. 23, 2015 – Audrey Rosegg Engelman
– Second Place: Winthrop University – Super Show – The Democratic Forum – Jacob Hallex, Michaela Dunbar, Will Richards, Zach Greiger, Janay Reece

Best Student TV News Reporting

– First Place: University of South Carolina – Potential Cancer-Curing Plant – Abbey O’Brien
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Text Neck – Maddie Gardner

Best Student TV Newscast

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Carolina Week: April 13, 2016
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – ‘Carolina News’ Special Edition: Historic Flood

Best Student TV Sports Story

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Ocracoke Basketball – Alasdair Wilkins
– Second Place: Winthrop University – Jimmy Gavin: Living With Crohn’s Disease – Matthew Kreh

Best Student TV Sportscast

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Sports Xtra – March 28, 2016 – UNC-Chapel Hill

Best Student TV Weathercast

– First Place: Elon University – ELN Morning Weather: April 28, 2016 – Gary Grumbach
– Second Place: North Greenville University – Your Weekly Weather with Spencer Willoughby – Spencer Willoughby

D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Jaclyn Lee
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – C.B. Cotton