Fall 2006 radio award winners

Investigative
1. WBT – “Teacher Child Molestation” – Peter Coombs
 
Documentary
1. NCNN – “NC Report: Next Generation Hispanics” – Clayton Henkel
2. NCNN – “NC Report: License to Drive” Clayton Henkel
 
General News
1. WBT – “Water in the Piedmont” – Pete Kaliner
2. WUNC – “Katrina Volunteer” – Leoneda Inge
 
Series
1. NCNN – “Next Generation Hispanics” – Clayton Henkel
 
Feature
1. WUNC – “Florida Panthers” – Lorne Matalon
2. WBT – “Ice Cream Man” – Peter Combs
 
 
Consumer/Economic
1. NCNN – “The High Cost of Housing” – Clayton Henkel
2. WUNC – “Reverse Migration” – Leoneda Inge
 
Education
1. WUNC – “Daily Lessons” – Emily Hanford, Debrah George, Alison Jones and Benjamin Shapiro
2. WBT – “Building Schools” – Pete Kaliner
 
Spot
1. WUNC – “Hurricane Ophelia” – Laura Leslie
2. WUNC – “State Fair Bids” – Laura Leslie
 
Political (General)
1. WBT – “The Impact of Immigration” – Pete Kaliner
2. NCNN – “Speaker Jim Black Investigation” – Laura Leslie
 
Political (Election)
1. WUNC – “Voting Machines” – Laura Leslie
2. WUNC – “Canes Tickets” – Laura Leslie
 
 
Best Newscast
1. WUNC – June 23, 2006 – 6:60 Newscast
2. NCNN – February 1, 2006 – 7:55 Newscast
 
Radio News Block
1. WUNC – “One Man’s Quest for Truth” – Frank Stasio
2. WUNC – “Ralph Eperson” – Frank Stasio
 
 
Sports
1. WUNC – “Disabled Surfer” – Rose Hoban
2. NCNN – “Racing Today” – David Horn
 
Health/Medicine
1. WUNC – “Grief Counseling” – Rose Hoban
2. WUNC – “Wounded Marines Barracks” – Rusty Jacobs
 
 
Best Sportscaster
1. NCNN – Bruce Ferrell
 
 
North Carolina Radio Journalist of the Year
1. WBT – Pete Kaliner
2. WUNC – Laura Leslie

Spring 2006 radio award winners

Best Newscast
1. NCNN – “Hurricane Ophelia” – Jerry Horn, Sept. 14, 2005
2. WSJS – “Presidential Visit” – Bob Costner, Dec. 5, 2005
 
Documentary
1. WUNC – “Seeds of Sustenance and a Harvest of Shame” – Leda Hartman and Deborah George
2. NCNN – “North Carolina Responds” – Bruce Ferrell
 
General News
1. WUNC – “Katrina Volunteer” – Leoneda Inge
2. WFDD – “Anti-War Rally” – Stephanie Martin
 
Series
1. WFDD – “North Carolina National Guard at War” – Stephanie Martin
2. NCNN – “Saving the Family Farm” – Clayton Henkel
 
Special Report
Division I
1. NCNN – “News and Views – The Best of 2005” – Chris Fitzsimmons
Division II
1. WAGI – “Athlete Denied Eligibility” – Dennis Fowler
 
 
Feature
Division I
1. WUNC – “Confederate Cemetery Clean-Up” – Leoneda Inge
2. WFDD – “Story Teller” – Jennifer Curry
Division II
1. WRHI – “Isabell Jurado” – Steven Stone
 
 
Consumer/Economic
Division I
1. WFAE – “Hybrid Pros and Cons”- Simone Orendain
2. WUNC – “Short Term Loans” – Laura Leslie
 
Education
Division I
1. WFAE – “American Idol in the Classroom” – Jaime Bedrin
2. WUNC – “New Age Controversy” – Jessica Jones
Division II
1. WRHI – “Straight Talk – Superintendent Randy Bridges” – Manning Kimmel
 
Spot
Division I
1. WUNC – “Cross Burning” – Jessica Jones
2. NCNN – “Hurricane Ophelia”
 
Political (General)
Division I
1. WUNC – “Budget Pork” – Laura Leslie
Division II
1. NCNN – “State House Speaker Controversy” – Matt Willoughby and Cullen Browder
 
Political (Election)
Division II
1. WRHI – “Rock Hill General Election” – Alan Miller, Manning Kimmel, Mike Crowderr, Bruce Bauman and Carl Gullick
 
 
Best Use of Sound
Division I
1. WFDD – “Grandma 55” – Kathryn Mobley
 
Radio News Block
Division II
1. WRHI – “The Morning Show”
 
 
Sports
Division I
1. WUNC – “NASCAR Hall of Fame” – Dave DeWitt
2. WSJS – “Football in the 50s” – Bob Costner
Division II
1. WAGI – “Shrine Bowl Preview”
2. WRHI – “Sam Mills – The Passing of an Icon” – Steve Stone
 
Sports Special
Division I
1.WSJS – “A Behavior Code” – Jeffrey Christian Griffin
2. NCNN – “NC High School Football” – Eddie Thomas
Division II
1. WRHI – “Sixty Years of High School Football” – Steven Stone and Phil Sarata
2. WAGI – “Road to the State Championship” – Dennis Fowler
 
 
Sports Play-by-Play
Division II
1.WAGI – Fabian Fuentes
2. WRHI – Steven Stone
 
Health/Medicine
Division I
1. NCNN – “Childhood Obesity”
2. WUNC – “Healing Lodge” – Rose Hoban
 
 
Best Web Site
1. WRHI – Phil Sarata
 
Best Sportscaster
Division I
1. NCNN – Bruce Ferrel
Division II
1. WRHI – Steven Stone
 
 
NC Radio Journalist of the Year
1. WFAE – Jaime Bedrin
2. WUNC – Leoneda Inge
 
 
Best Weathercaster
Division II
1. WRHI – Jerry Peterson